Best Synthetics 4u
 








August 31, 2013 Results

Spencer Speeds to Ventura Victory


Rodney Spencer wins the Pro Modern Open Feature.


Danny Elderbaum takes the Flat Track Quad Feature.


Preston Petty wins the Hooligan main on his electric bike.

(September 3, 2013, Cliff Morgan, Ventura Raceway) OXNARD, CA - Ventura Raceway's 2013 Flat Track Motorcycle Racing got back into action on Saturday August 31, with a full program of motorcycle racing with a full program of exciting flat track, road course and motocross racing. With over 100 riders signed into the pits the fans in attendance were in for some outstanding flat track racing. Eighteen classes ranging from kids 5 and up on bikes, to vintage and modern flat track and oval races for bikes and quads, all the way to open professional racers going for a first place prize of $1,200. Racing was once again fast and furious from the first to last event.

Racing in the kidsí bike divisions saw Peyton Marks take the win in an 11 rider field in the Kids 65cc and Under class. In the Kids 110cc and Under class the win went to Mitchell Vansant in a 7 rider field.

In the adult classes for amateur riders wins went to Jake Anderson who took the Pit Bike road course race win. Brandon Rothell took the win in Pit Bike Oval over Dustin Mackey. In 500cc Vintage racing the win went to Josh Travis over Tim Walters. 750cc vintage racing saw Dylan Morin win over Josh Travis. The Hooligan Derby class was won by Preston Petty on an electric motorcycle over Drew Morris. The Vintage Vet Class for over 45 year olds went to John Lundgren over Dan Waller. 250cc Motorcross Flat Track went to Bradley Forsyth over Mike Lane. The 450cc Motocross Flat Track win went to Louie Zuvic over Zac Wilton. 250 Motocross bikes ran the infield jump track with the win going to Nicholas Ofria over James Brittain. 450 Motocross racing saw the win go to Paul Kuenhnel over James Brittain . Amateur Modern racing went to John Tinsley over Trent Morley. Amatuer Modern Open racing saw Brandon Walters take the win over John Tinsley.

In Quad racing the Flat Track Quad Open went to Danny Elderbaum over David Knight. In the Sportsman division the win went to Robert Peterson over Justyn Smith. In Quad Road Course Racing Jimmy Morris took the win over Nick Kline.

Fourteen professional riders took the green flag in their 20 lap main event going for the winnerís check of $1,200. Rodney Spencer took the 20 lap feature over Austin Scaggs, Nick Armstrong, Dylan Morin and Aaron Kennedy. These racers thrilled the crowd with close hard fought racing from the first lap until the finish on lap 20. Rodney Spencer and Nick Armstrong each took an eight lap heat win.

The Motorcycle and Quad racers will return for the final race in the 2013 series on Saturday November 2. Next Saturday night, September 7th, the VRA Midgets return from their Fair break. Senior Sprints, Hobby Stocks, Sport Compacts, Junior Midgets and Mini Dwarfs will also be on tap.

Like Ventura Raceway on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Ventura-Raceway/104668839570641?fref=ts
Follow Ventura Raceway on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/VenturaRaceway

Ventura Raceway Race Results for 08/31/2013

Kids 65cc & Under
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Peyton Marks, Ventura, 7 Laps; 2. Andrew Delgado, 7 Laps; 3. Ashton Carlson, Lompoc, 6 Laps; 4. Jett Brubaker, Solvang, 6 Laps; 5. TJ Delgado, 6 Laps; 6. Gavin Brubaker, Solvang, 6 Laps; 7. Tyler Kipp, Bakersfield, 6 Laps; 8. Cody Morin, 6 Laps; 9. Austin Stokes, Oxnard, 6 Laps; 10. Vincent Barrios, Santa Paula, 5 Laps; 11. Kristine Kipp, Bakersfield, 5 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Peyton Marks

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Kids 110cc & Under
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 0. Noah Bush, Acton, 0 Laps1. Mitchell Vansant, Newbury Park, 7 Laps; 2. Evan Abram, Oxnard, 7 Laps; 3. Jaime Gonzalez, 7 Laps; 4. Tyler Campbell, Ventura, 6 Laps; 5. Andrew Delgado, 6 Laps; 6. Vincent Barrios, Santa Paula, 6 Laps; 7. TJ Delgado, 5 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Noah Bush

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Pit Bike-150F Road Course
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Jake Anderson, Oxnard, 7 Laps; 2. John Rosandich, Oxnard, 7 Laps; 3. Dustin Mackey, Thousand Oaks, 7 Laps; 4. Sean Herendeen, Saugus, 7 Laps; 5. Jason Castillo, Castaic, 7 Laps; 6. Dan Anderson, Oxnard, 7 Laps; 7. Brad Henderson, Santa Clarita, 7 Laps; 8. Sean Kipp, Bakersfield, 7 Laps; 9. Willard Ivins, Canyon Country, 7 Laps; 10. Patrick Mihalik, Stevenson Ranch, 7 Laps; 11. Jon Johnson, Lompoc, 7 Laps; 12. Rory Guest, Oxnard, 6 Laps; 13. Robert Hemingway, 6 Laps; 14. Chris Quinn, Simi Valley, 6 Laps; 15. Kevin Abram, Oxnard, 6 Laps; 16. Cyrile Kieren, 6 Laps; 17. Mike Kuehnel, Simi Valley, 6 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Dustin Mackey; Heat 2: Jason Castillo

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Quad Road Course Open
Race #2 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Jimmy Norris, Taft, 7 Laps; 2. Nick Kline, Port Hueneme, 7 Laps; 3. Steven McAlister, Carlisle, PA, 7 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Jimmy Norris

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Flat Track Quads Open
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Danny Elderbaum, Bakersfield, 12 Laps; 2. David Knight, Ventura, 12 Laps; 3. Michael Zavala, Selma, 12 Laps; 4. Raygen Harris, Bakersifeld, 12 Laps; 5. Mike Lewis, Sunland, 12 Laps; 6. Chad Efird, Fresno, 11 Laps; 7. Jimmy Norris, Taft, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Michael Zavala

Top 10 in points: ; 0. Raygen Harris, 0; 0. Heather Menefee, 0; 0. Aaron Darli, 0; 0. Mike Zarda, 0; 0. Michael Zavala, 0; 0. Danny Elderbaum, 0; 0. David Knight, 0; 0. Mike Lewis, 0; 0. Matt Williams, 0; 0. Chad Efird, 0; 0. Andrew Rogers, 0; 0. DJ Noerr, 0; 0. Ronnie Talley, 0; 0. Richard Ramirez, 0; 0. Tim Batista, 0; 0. Joey Diaz, 0; 0. Jimmy Norris, 0; 0. Kyle Eurto, 0

-----------------------------------------------

Flat Track Quads Sportsman
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Robert Peterson, Oxnard, 10 Laps; 2. Justyn Smith, Santa Ynez, 10 Laps; 3. Jason Young, Highland, 10 Laps; 4. Dan Olivera, Lompoc, 10 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Robert Peterson

Top 10 in points: ; 0. Jason Young, 0; 0. Mike Pauley, 0; 0. Joey Diaz, 0; 0. Shea Diaz, 0; 0. Gordie Carlos, 0; 0. Ryan Bernardi, 0; 0. Cody Davis, 0; 0. Clay Nixon, 0; 0. Justyn Smith, 0; 0. Robert Rodarte, 0; 0. Carson Puryear, 0; 0. Robert Peterson, 0; 0. James Bell, 0; 0. John C Nickel Jr, 0; 0. Dan Olivera, 0

-----------------------------------------------

Pit Bike-150F Flat Track
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Brandon Rothell, Madera, 10 Laps; 2. Dustin Mackey, Thousand Oaks, 10 Laps; 3. Mike Boal, Simi Valley, 10 Laps; 4. Willard Ivins, Canyon Country, 10 Laps; 5. Barney Stern, Lake Balboa, 10 Laps; 6. Patrick Mihalik, Stevenson Ranch, 10 Laps; 7. Jason Castillo, Castaic, 10 Laps; 8. Robert Hemingway, 10 Laps; 9. Mike Kuehnel, Simi Valley, 10 Laps; 10. Sean Herendeen, Saugus, 10 Laps; 11. Brad Henderson, Santa Clarita, 5 Laps; 12. Brandon Weisz, Lompoc, 3 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Dustin Mackey

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

500cc Vintage
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Josh Travis, Santa Barbara, 10 Laps; 2. Tim Walters, 10 Laps; 3. Matt Campbell, Santa Barbara, 10 Laps; 4. James Kohls, Santa Paula, 10 Laps; 5. Ray Lopez, Santa Barbara, 10 Laps; 6. Chris Campos, Ontario, 9 Laps; 7. Guy Duckett, Santa Barbara, 9 Laps; 8. Dave Torrey, Goleta, 9 Laps; 9. Josh Weisz, Lompoc, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Josh Travis

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

750cc Vintage
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Dylan Morin, Simi Valley, 10 Laps; 2. Josh Travis, Santa Barbara, 10 Laps; 3. Charles Caspary, Hidden Hills, 9 Laps; 4. Johnny McClure, Santa Paula, 9 Laps; 5. Bill Kee, Ojai, 2 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Dylan Morin

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Hooligan Derby
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Preston Petty, Valencia, 10 Laps; 2. Drew Morris, Ojai, 10 Laps; 3. Todd T Atkins, Ventura, 9 Laps; 4. Bill Kee, Ojai, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Bill Kee

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Vintage Vet
Race #3 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. John Lundgren, Simi Valley, 8 Laps; 2. Dan Waller, Goleta, 8 Laps; 3. Sean Lambert, Stevenson Ranch, 8 Laps; 4. Greg Powell, Valencia, 8 Laps; 5. James Davis, Ventura, 8 Laps; 6. Mike Boal, Simi Valley, 8 Laps; 7. Dan Dowding, Bakersfield, 8 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Sean Lambert

Top 10 in points: ; 0. Dan Dowding, 0; 0. Daryl Thomas, 0; 0. Larkin Wight, 0; 0. James Davis, 0; 0. Mike Boal, 0; 0. Tom Horton, 0; 0. Steve Hill, 0; 0. Sal Squeo, 0; 0. Dan Waller, 0; 0. Sean Lambert, 0; 0. Greg Powell, 0; 0. John Lundgren, 0; 0. Bill Kolkman, 0; 0. Dave Torrey, 0

-----------------------------------------------

Pro Modern Open
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Rodney Spencer, San Martin, CA, 20 Laps; 2. Austin Scaggs, Salinas, 20 Laps; 3. Nick Armstrong, Norco, 20 Laps; 4. Dylan Morin, Simi Valley, 20 Laps; 5. Aaron Kennedy, Brighton, CO, 20 Laps; 6. Allison Stacey, Ridgecrest, 20 Laps; 7. Casey Cahoon, Santa Maria, 20 Laps; 8. Chris McDougal, Salinas, 20 Laps; 9. Robert Bush, Acton, 20 Laps; 10. Will Ott, Simi Valley, 20 Laps; 11. Larry Earhart, Panarama City, 20 Laps; 12. Cody Van Dyke, Fresno, 11 Laps; 13. Brandon Rothell, Madera, Did not show; 14. John Lundgren, Simi Valley, Did not show
Lap Leaders: Rodney Spencer (1-20)

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Rodney Spencer; Heat 2: Nick Armstrong

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Amateur Modern Open
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Brandon Watters, Lompoc, 10 Laps; 2. John Tinsley, Sata Paula, 10 Laps; 3. Sean Lambert, Stevenson Ranch, 10 Laps; 4. Aaron Kennedy Jr, Brighton, CO, 10 Laps; 5. Brian Harmon, Ventura, 10 Laps; 6. James Davis, Ventura, 10 Laps; 7. Jon Johnson, Lompoc, Did not show; 8. Josh Baptista, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Sean Lambert

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

250 Motorcross Flat Track
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Bradley Forsyth, Santa Barbara, 10 Laps; 2. Mike Lane, Carpinteria, 10 Laps; 3. Stace Cheverez, Santa Barbara, 10 Laps; 4. Greg Powell, Valencia, 10 Laps; 5. Dillon Lillehaug, Oak View, 6 Laps; 6. Parker Earhart, Panarama City, Did not show; 7. Chris Campos, Ontario, Did not show; 8. Brandon Weisz, Lompoc, Did not show; 9. Mario Zuvic, Simi Valley, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Bradley Forsyth

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

450 Motorcross Flat Track
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Louie Zuvic, Simi Valley, 10 Laps; 2. Zac Wilton, Oxnard, 10 Laps; 3. Barney Stern, Lake Balboa, 10 Laps; 4. Chris Quinn, Simi Valley, 10 Laps; 5. Stanley Hall, La Cresceta, 10 Laps; 6. Kelly Surplice, Valencia, 10 Laps; 7. Mike Kuehnel, Simi Valley, 10 Laps; 8. Mark Brubaker, Solvang, 10 Laps; 9. Jon Johnson, Lompoc, 10 Laps; 10. David Quinn, 9 Laps; 11. Sean Kipp, Bakersfield, 4 Laps; 12. Daniel Ratliff, Canyon Country, Did not show; 13. Mark Bartschi, Camarillo, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Chris Quinn; Heat 2: Barney Stern

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

Quads Moto Open
Race #3 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Jimmy Norris, Taft, Did not show; 2. Nick Kline, Port Hueneme, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: Nick Kline

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

250 Motorcross
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Nicholas Ofria, 8 Laps; 2. James Brittain, Camarillo, 8 Laps; 3. Bradley Forsyth, Santa Barbara, 8 Laps; 4. James Davis, Ventura, 8 Laps

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: James Brittain

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class

-----------------------------------------------

450 Motorcross
Race #4 08/31/2013

Main Event Results: 1. Paul Kuehnel, Simi Valley, 8 Laps; 2. James Brittain, Camarillo, 8 Laps; 3. Jeff Hicks, Ventura, 8 Laps; 4. Mark Brubaker, Solvang, 7 Laps; 5. Joe Sanchez, Ventura, 7 Laps; 6. Craig Sall, Newbury Park, 5 Laps; 7. Zac Wilton, Oxnard, 0 Laps; 8. Jon Johnson, Lompoc, Did not show; 9. Mark Bartschi, Camarillo, Did not show

Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: James Brittain

Ventura Raceway does not calculate points for this class


-----------------------------------------------


September
7 VRA Midgets, Senior Sprints, Hobby Stocks, Sport Compacts, Junior Midgets & Mini Dwarfs
14 VRA Midgets, Hobby Stocks, Mod Lites, Focus Midgets, Go-Karts, Quads, Sport Mods, Junior Midgets & Mini Dwarfs
21 VRA Sprint Cars, Senior Sprints, Dwarf Cars, IMCA Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, Sport Compacts
28 Battle at the Beach - VRA /USAC Midgets, IMCA Modifieds, Mod Lites, Focus Midgets, Sport Mods, Junior Midgets & Mini Dwarfs
October
5 Ribbons of Life Night - VRA Sprint Cars, Senior Sprints, Dwarf Cars, Focus Midgets, Go-Karts, NMRA TQs
12 OFF WEEKEND
19 Ribbons of Life Night - VRA Sprint Cars, Senior Sprints, Dwarf Cars, Sport Compacts, Ca. Lightning Sprints, Junior Midgets &
Mini Dwarfs
26 Ribbons of Life Night - VRA/USAC Midgets, Hobby Stocks, Sport Compacts, Mod Lites, Focus Midgets, Go-Karts, Sport Mod
November
2 Motorcycles & Quads (Oval & Motocross tracks)
9 VRA Midgets, Senior Sprints, Hobby Stocks, Sport Mods, Focus Midgets, Junior Midgets & Mini Dwarfs
16 VRA Sprint Cars, Dwarf Cars, Sport Compacts, Mod Lites, Go-Karts, Quads

          2013 Schedule.pdf